About this Policy

Bluecube Telecommunications Limited ("Bluecube") Think Tank, Ruston Way, Lincoln LN6 7FL, are committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out the ways we collect, process and use personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Bluecube. All personal data collected by Bluecube is used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Bluecube by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that providing personal information to other companies or accessing other websites, using the links provided on one of Bluecube’s websites or otherwise are outside of Bluecube’s control. In such cases this Privacy Policy will no longer apply and users should check the Privacy Policy of those companies.


Collection of personal information

Personal information provided to Bluecube via one of our websites, email correspondence, events, exhibitions, telephone calls and sales visits will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration but may also be used for statistical analysis.


Use of personal information

Bluecube may collect, process and use individuals’ personal data to provide goods and services such as administration, marketing, billing, quotations, communications, advertising and promotions, including but not limited to product information, demonstrations, data sheets and catalogues as well as events, whereabouts, announcements, news and offers.


Protecting your personal information

Bluecube are committed to protecting the security of personal information and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we may store personal information on computer systems with limited access, or that are located in controlled facilities. When Bluecube transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.


Registration for communications

Unless otherwise advised, Bluecube may collect, process and use personal information gathered via our websites, email correspondence, events, exhibitions, telephone calls and sales visits and users may receive communications from us. By providing personal information to Bluecube, users consent to the collection, processing and use of such data for the purposes set out in this policy.

Unless otherwise advised, Bluecube may also collect, process and use personal information of further individuals within an organisation upon users providing Bluecube or our employees with their data. Before doing so you should ensure that you have their permission.


Third parties

Bluecube will not share your personal information with unauthorised third partied unless we are obligated by law, or where it is necessary to provide the goods or services requested. Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Bluecube.

Bluecube may collect and use your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested. Bluecube will not share your personal information with unauthorised third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law, or where it is necessary to provide the products or services chosen by you.

Bluecube may inform customers of other products or services available from Bluecube and our affiliates. Bluecube may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of services or of potential new services that may be offered. Bluecube do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. Bluecube may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In such cases, your personal information is not transferred to any third party.


Use of cookies

Bluecube use cookies on our websites and in our email communications which allow us to monitor user behaviour so that we can improve these services. More information about what cookies we use and how we use the information gathered can we found in our Cookie Policy here: http://www.bluecubetele.com/cookies.html


Your ability to opt-out

All users may choose to stop receiving communications from Bluecube and can do so by emailing us or using any relevant links provided. For example, all electronic marketing communications will include an unsubscribe link which once clicked will automatically send us a notification and you will no longer receive marketing communications. Un-subscriptions or opt-out notifications will only apply to the medium stated or assumed and we may still contact you by other mediums unless otherwise advised. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Bluecube may continue to provide communications about product information, demonstrations, data sheets and catalogues as well as, events, whereabouts, announcements, news and offers from us or our partners.

To unsubscribe from communications or if you would like us to update your preferences please email info@bluecubetele.com or write to Bluecube Telecommunications Limited, Think Tank, Ruston Way, Lincoln LN6 7FL.

Verification, updating or amendment of personal information may take up to 5 working days of receipt of the request if made online using the links provided at the bottom of our email communications and up to 14 working days by any other method.

Bluecube reserve the right to send service communications to users. These communications are compulsory and users will not be able to unsubscribe from this type of communication as they are considered a part of the service you have chosen.


Notification of changes

Bluecube reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Policy will be uploaded to our website. Alternatively users can request a hard copy of this Privacy Policy in the post by contacting info@bluecubetele.com or write to Bluecube Telecommunications Limited, Think Tank, Ruston Way, Lincoln LN6 7FL.

Bluecube encourage all users to read this Policy when using one of our services.